Removing a public official in New York State is a lengthy and complicated process.
So here is an alternative, a two-step local process. It would help signal to the ECWA’s commissioners the seriousness that county officials are, as they have said, serious about making changes at the Water Authority. By the same token, advancing these proposals would be a test of the seriousness of the County Legislature in actually getting something done about the ECWA.
Section 1053 of the State Public Authorities Law, which is part of the ECWA’s enabling legislation, provides the following:
“The members of the authority shall receive such compensation for their services as shall be fixed by the board of supervisors and be reimbursed for all expenses incurred in connection with the carrying out of the purposes of this title.”
So the required action is very simple. I have taken the liberty of drafting a County Legislature resolution that would act on this section of the ECWA law. All that is needed is the identification of legislative sponsors and cutting and pasting the following:
A RESOLUTION TO BE SUBMITTED BY